REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN BOLIVIAN CITIZENSHIP 

People who were born from Bolivian parents may apply to obtain Bolivian citizenship according Bolivian Constitution, Article No. 141. 

A person who is older than eightteen (18) years old ought to apply once in Bolivia, following the next steps

Paperwork in the Consulate General of Bolivia

  • Apply for the Specific Purpose Visa through any Consulate from Bolivia in USA. This particular kind of VISA will allow you visit Bolivia for 30 days and start the essential paperwork to get the Bolivian Citizenship.
  • Legalize the Birth Certificate translation. 

Before Migration Officers (In Bolivia)

1.- Official letter (Memorial) made by an attorney in Bolivia requesting the Bolivian citizenship addressed to the Migration National Director. 

2.- Valid Passport and/or valid ID used to enter to Bolivia. 

3.- Simple copy of: Passport and the page where shows the Migration’s Entry stamp. 

4.- Birth Certificate (translated to Spanish and legalized).

 5.- The Bolivian’s parent Cédula de Identidad (Bolivian ID) certificated and issued by SEGIP.

6.- Address registration issued by the Police Department FELCC

7.- One (1) picture 4x4 centimeters, red background. 

8.- Bolivian citizenship is around Bs. 750 

Any additional inquiry may be consulted at National Bureau of Migration in Bolivia.