BOLIVIAN CITIZENSHIP

Supreme Decree No. 0216 of July 22, 2009 is intended to establish the procedure to formalize the acquisition of Bolivian nationality of children born abroad of a Bolivian mother or Bolivian father.

CHILDREN BETWEEN 0 AND 12 YEARS OLD

Requirements:

  • Be born from a Bolivian citizen.
  • Note addressed to the Consul General requesting the registration of the minor and the extension of the Consular Birth Certificate indicating the following:
  • Complete names of the children that will be enrolled and of both parents.
  • The exact address where they live and phone numbers.
  • Occupation of the parents.
  • Which of the parents will sign the book as Declarant (this must necessarily be Bolivian by birth).
  • The mother must indicate how many births she had and how many live children she has between men and women
  • Original and photocopy of the identity documents of the Bolivian father or mother as Passport and / or Identity Card (or both if they are Bolivian).
  • Original and photocopy of the identity documents of the father or mother, as a passport and / or ID.
  • Marriage Certificate * if you are married or indicate your marital status: single, separated, divorced, widowed, concubine (a).
  • Birth certificate apostilled by the Secretary of State.
  • Translation into Spanish of the birth certificate apostilled by the Secretary of State.

These documents must be sent via email apacheco@boliviala.org (correctly scanned).

Communicate with the Consulate to request a day and time a week in advance, for the signing of books and delivery of the Certificate. If possible, both parents must appear at the Consulate, otherwise the deponent in the company of registered children who are 7 years old or older for the fingerprinting of the child.

* In the case of a marriage certificate issued in the United States, it must be apostilled by the Secretary of State. In addition, the marriage certificate must be translated into Spanish, notarized and apostilled by the Secretary of State.

ADOLESCENTS BETWEEN 13 AND 18 YEARS OLD

 Requirements:

  • Be born from a Bolivian citizen.
  • Note addressed to the Consul General requesting the registration of the adolescent and the extension of the Consular Birth Certificate indicating the following:
  • Full names of the interested parties that will be registered and of both parents.
  • The exact address where they live and phone numbers.
  • Occupation of the parents.
  • Which of the parents will sign the book as Declarant (this must necessarily be Bolivian by birth).
  • The mother must indicate how many births she had and how many live children she has between men and women
  • Original and photocopy of the identity documents of the Bolivian father or mother as Passport and / or Identity Card (or both if they are Bolivian).
  • Original and photocopy of the identity documents of the father or mother, as a passport and / or ID.
  • Marriage Certificate * if you are married or indicate your marital status: single, separated, divorced, widowed, concubine (a).
  • Teenage birth certificate apostilled by the Secretary of State.
  • Translation into Spanish of the birth certificate apostilled by the Secretary of State.
  • Two (2) 1x1-inch photographs of the interested party, facing the front, without glasses and white background.

An administrative procedure will be carried out that will result in an Administrative Resolution that will accompany the registration of the interested party and has a fee of $ 15.00

These documents must be sent via email apacheco@boliviala.org  (correctly scanned).

Communicate with the Consulate to request a day and time a week in advance, for the signing of books and delivery of the Certificate. Where possible, both parents must appear at the Consulate, otherwise the respondent in the company of the teenager who is applying for enrollment.

* In the case of a marriage certificate issued in the United States, it must be apostilled by the Secretary of State. In addition, the marriage certificate must be translated into Spanish and apostilled by the Secretary of State.

ADULTS OVER 18 YEARS OLD

People who have Bolivian parents and are born outside the country can apply to the Bolivian citizenship according to Article No. 141 of the Political Constitution of the State.

If the person concerned is eighteen (18) years old or older, this process must be done directly before the Civil Register Offices with the following requirements:

  1. Obtain the specific purpose Visa at any Bolivian Consulate, this Visa is valid for 30 days after entering the country, and with which you can perform any civil procedure.
  2. Birth Certificate duly Apostilled with the Secretary of State, State Government or Department of State of the United States of America.
  3. Translation of the original Birth Certificate duly Apostilled with the Secretary of State, Government of the State or Department of State of the United States of America.