REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN BOLIVIAN CITIZENSHIP

People who were born from Bolivian parents may apply to obtain Bolivian citizenship according Bolivian Constitution, Article No. 141. 

A person who is older than eightteen (18) years old ought to apply once in Bolivia, following the next steps

Paperwork in the Consulate General of Bolivia

    •    Apply for the Specific Purpose Visa through any Consulate of Bolivia in USA. This is a very particular VISA which will allow you to visit Bolivia for 30 days and it will start the essential paperwork to get the Bolivian Citizenship.

    •    Legalize the Birth Certificate translation. 

Before Migration Officers (In Bolivia)

1.- Official letter (Memorial) made by an attorney in Bolivia requesting the Bolivian citizenship addressed to the Migration National Director. 

2.- Valid Passport and/or valid ID used to enter to Bolivia. 

3.- Copy of: Passport and the page where shows the Migration’s Entry stamp. 

4.- Birth Certificate (translated to Spanish and legalized).

 5.- The Bolivian’s parent’s Cédula de Identidad (Bolivian ID) certificated and issued by SEGIP.

6.- Address registration issued by the Police Department FELCC

7.- One (1) picture 4x4 centimeters, red background. 

8.- Bolivian citizenship is around Bs. 750 

Any additional inquiry may be consulted at National Bureau of Migration in Bolivia.