The visa application starts here, where the applicant must start filling out the Online Form. This form will allow the applicant to upload the necessary requirements , therefore the consular officers will have direct access to review the paperwork. Be aware, no application can be processed if it is not submitted through the website and the applicant must have the proper form to apply.

Likewise, applicants cannot bring the physical requirements to our Office for us to upload or help filling the form online. For security and privacy policies, we do not provide WiFi or equipment to fill applications. The application forms cannot be printed and filled out handwritten.

As the online application will require you to upload most requirements in electronic forms, the picture must be saved in JPEG format and not exceed 150 KB; as the other requirements must be saved in PDF and not exceed 500 KB size. Most applicants may experience some kind of problems scanning documents, we may only suggest them to follow the manual's guide of their scanning device or several tutorials the internet offers to accomplish this task.

Due to the large number of calls to the visa section, it is hard to get an officer on the telephone. We understand applicant's needs to check the status of the application, consequently we are working with an automated text message system confirming the process is complete and the passports are being sent back or ready to pick up. The processing time generally takes 5 business days since we receive the application, nonetheless we may issue a Notice in our social media and this website to let applicants know we may take more time for processing (summer time is always a season where we take more that the usual). For some reasons, an application can be returned without processing, in any case like that we do return it immediately and we provide the reasons that lead to the return. In specific cases we can contact the applicant to provide further information regarding any requirement.

The different types of visa are described as follows:

  • The Student visa - allows applicants to enter to Bolivia in order to get a temporary residency while the school, college or university program lasts. Please refer to a Immigration Office in Bolivia to have detailed information on how to extend it for more than 6 months.
  • The Tourist visa - allows applicants to visit Bolivia to do some tourism and pleasure. Most tourist visas are valid for 30 days (one entry) and can be extended for 60 more days (in Immigration Offices). Visa for US citizens are valid for 10 years and they work for multiple entries (until the 90 days are completed in one year).
  • Specific purpose visa -  allows applicants to enter to Bolivia in order to work, do business, legal representations, volunteering, religious purposes, civil acts like marriage or dual citizenship, etc.
  • Multiple Entry Visa - this visa is intended  to help applicants who provide services, work or business and travel to Bolivia several times during a year. This visa will allow the applicant to travel to Bolivia as many times needed for one year.

Please, click on the type of visa needed for further information: